Relevant statutory definitions
Importantly, a “covered recipient” means a physician, teaching hospital, physician’s assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, a certified registered nurse anesthetist, or a certified nurse-midwife.[18] This section was recently amended due to the response to some valid criticisms of the original language of the statute, discussed below.
“Applicable group purchasing organization” is defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7h(e) as a group purchasing organization “that purchases, arranges for, or negotiates the purchase of a covered drug, device, biological, or medical supply which is operating in the United States.” “Applicable manufacturer” is defined therein as “a manufacturer of a covered drug, device, biological, or medical supply which is operating in the United States.” A “covered device” is “any device for which payment is available under subchapter XVIII or a State plan.”