Introduction
[…] -
The investigation complies with institutional review board (IRB) and informed consent requirements (Parts 50 and 56).
-
The investigation is conducted in compliance with the requirements of 21 C.F.R. § 312.7 , “Promotion and Charging for Investigational Drugs”.
The following additional types of investigations also are exempt from IND requirements:
-
Investigations of drugs intended solely for in vitro tests or for use in laboratory research animals, if they are shipped in accordance with 21 C.F.R. § 312.160 , “Drugs for Investigational Use in Laboratory Research Animals or In-Vitro Tests”
-
Investigations involving use of a placebo if they do not otherwise require submission of an IND
-
Certain in vivo bioavailability studies [22]
By contrast, clinical investigations exempt from informed consent are not exempt from the requirements of Part 312.